Privacy Policy

Silver Post has the sole right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on silverpostusa.com. Please keep informed by regularly checking back to this page.


Silver Post may collect information about our customers as well as visitors to our site, to give our clients the best possible shopping experience possible. We want you to understand what information is collected, how it is used, as well as the terms and conditions that you consent to when you do business with us. If you have questions about how Silver Post uses this information, please contact us by mail. Silver Post, 1980 Festival Plaza Drive, Suite 190, Las Vegas, NV 89135.


You can browse through our site anonymously without revealing your identity or any of your personal information. Once you give us your personal information, you consent to the transfer and storage of that information to our servers located in the United States.


When you register on silverpostusa.com, make a purchase, or submit any forms on the site, we ask for your name, mailing address, email, and telephone number. When you ask us questions, send comments or seek our help, we may collect and save that information. If you make a purchase from us, we will ask for payment information, credit card number, billing addresses, shipping addresses, payment information, and shipping information. If you sign up for our newsletter or other promotional services, membership, or other sign up information, we reserve the right to collect and save that data. Silver Post does not sell or rent any customer information to third parties for marketing purposes. We reserve the right to obtain data from third parties for marketing analysis to improve services to the consumer. If you use the social media sharing buttons on our site (such as Google+, Facebook, Instagram, Yelp and Trip Advisor), you give us permission to share certain personal information about you with those entities.


We would like to offer amazing customer service with every shopping experience. When personal information is obtained, it is used to personalize, analyze, improve services, resolve problems, prevent illegal activities, and compare information. Personal information may be disclosed to carry out policies, legal requirements, or to protect ones rights. We may share your personal information with law enforcement or other government officials, in order to verify information for criminal investigations or to stop potential illegal activities. Without reasonable due process, a court order, or subpoena, we will not disclose personal information to government agencies, law enforcement, or any other third party. Communication from Silver Post is only sent to customers that have requested correspondence from us, including any sign up found on silverpostusa.com as well as our newsletter. Silver Post does not use spyware or any malicious code for any reason.


Silver Post uses cookies to identify who you are and for sign in status maintenance. Cookies are little bits of information that is collected a computer's hard drive. They are used for session management, personalization, and tracking purposes. Certain features on the site can only be used through cookies. Most cookies sessions are automatically deleted when your session is over. We recommend that you leave Silver Post cookies enabled to access all of the features we offer. If your browser permits you to do so, cookies may be declined, although it may interfere with use of our site. Any website beginning with "https" proves that personal information is encrypted. When Silver Post contacts a customer regarding an order, we only use the last four digits of your credit card.


Memberships are password protected. It is recommended that you use a unique combination of letters and numbers that only you will know and that you will remember. Do not give your membership password to anyone else. You are responsible for all actions in the account in your name. If you feel that your account has been compromised for any reason, contact Silver Post immediately, and change your membership password. Personal information can be altered by logging into your account. Silver Post will not manually modify any personal information. It is the users responsibility to maintain accurate personal information and data. At the users request, we can close the account and remove personal information in accordance with the law. Personal information from closed accounts in order to prevent fraud, collect fees, resolve issues, aid in investigation, enforce User Agreement and to take other actions that are permitted by law. For your security, Silver Post protects information by using encryptions and passwords.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@silverpostusa.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 1875 Festival Plaza Dr Suite 150 Las Vegas, NV 89135.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.